Red Cross
'Terrorist' vs 'Judeo-Nazi': MKs trade barbs over bill barring Red Cross from Israeli prisons
The bill was drafted by Galit Distel Atbaryan, Keti Shitrit, and a group of additional lawmakers. Thirty-six MKs voted in favor of the bill, while 41 opposed it, and it was removed from the agenda.
Knesset rejects proposed bill aimed at preventing Red Cross from visiting Palestinian detainees
Supreme Court rules Israel’s ban on Red Cross visits to detainees unlawful
Yemen government, Houthis to release more than 1,600 prisoners in conflict's largest swap
WATCH: IDF drone catches Hamas staging hostage Ofir Tzarfati's 'burial, discovery' in Gaza
The video, filmed by an IDF drone that had been in the area, shows Hamas members placing Tzarfati's remains in a freshly dug hole before covering the remains with dirt.
Israel will 'take action' if Hamas fails to return hostage remains, Israeli official tells 'Post'
In an unusual move, Israel allowed a Hamas representative to enter the Israeli-controlled area of the Gaza Strip to work with Egyptian representatives and the ICRC in locating the hostage remains.
Egypt deploys heavy machinery in Gaza to aid recovery of Israeli hostages’ remains
The Qatari network Al Araby TV reported that International Committee of the Red Cross vehicles entered the Rafah area to take part in the effort.
Israel permits Hamas to locate deceased hostages in IDF-controlled areas of Gaza
Some of the missing hostage remains may be located behind the Yellow Line Israel withdrew to under the terms of the US-brokered Gaza deal.
Israel searches for slain hostages buried under Gaza rubble in IDF-controlled zones
Israeli officials believe several deceased hostages in areas under IDF control • Red Cross enters Rafah to locate more remains along with Egyptian teams
Freed Gaza hostages wrote to families via Red Cross during captivity, KAN reports
Guy Gilboa-Dalal and Alon Ohel communicated their longing for home in letters written in late August.
Remains of two Gaza hostages arrive at National Center of Forensic Medicine for identification
The IDF requested that the public act with sensitivity and wait for official identifications before sharing unconfirmed information.
Returning hostage remains from Gaza may take 'weeks,' Red Cross spokesperson says
"That's an even bigger challenge than having the people alive being released. That's a massive challenge," said the ICRC's spokesperson Christian Cardon.
Bodies of four hostages arrive at forensic center for identity confirmation
Two of the coffins are in IDF possession, and two are in the Red Cross's possession.
Hamas tells Red Cross that release of hostages will begin at 8:00 a.m. - report
The report also mentioned that a technical meeting was held last night between Hamas and the Red Cross team to arrange the handover.